PRIMARY 08-09
LEAGUE CHAMPIONS
DEE FOR LIFE ARAB TRUST SECTION A - GOWRIEHILL
DEE FOR LIFE ARAB TRUST SECTION B - CRAIGOWL
ARAB TRUST DEE FOR LIFE SECTION C - CLAYPOTTS CASTLE
ARAB TRUST DEE FOR LIFE SECTION D - BARNHILL
League Results Games marked (a) are awarded.
Section A
Ancrum Road 6 Hillside 5 Ancrum Road 5 St.Clement's 0 Ancrum Road 3 St.Mary's 5 Ancrum Road 8 St.Ninian's 3
Blackness 2 Ancrum Road 3 Blackness 4 Hillside 8
Gowriehill 7 Ancrum Road 2 Gowriehill 6 Blackness 5 Gowriehill 5 Hillside 3 Gowriehill 2 St.Joseph's 0
Hillside 5 St.Clement's 0 Hillside 7 St.Joseph's 5 Hillside 5 St.Ninian's 0
Invergowrie 4 Ancrum Road 7 Invergowrie 2 Gowriehill 2 Invergowrie 0 Hillside 5 Invergowrie 2 St.Joseph's 5
St.Clement's 1 Blackness 6 St.Clement's 0 Gowriehill 5 St.Clement's 1 St.Ninian's 3
St.Joseph's 3 Ancrum Road 4 St.Joseph's 4 Blackness 3 St.Joseph's 6 St.Clement's 2 St.Joseph's 2 St.Mary's 2
St.Mary's 3 Blackness 1 St.Mary's 2 Gowriehill 4 St.Mary's 3 Invergowrie 1 St.Mary's 4 St.Clement's 0
St.Ninian's 2 Gowriehill 2 St.Ninian's 3 Invergowrie 5 St.Ninian's 2 St.Joseph's 6 St.Ninian's 5 St.Mary's 3
Section B
Birkhill 3 Downfield 1 Birkhill 4 Northmuir 4
Craigowl 6 Birkhill 1 Craigowl 4 Mill of Mains 3 Craigowl 5 Sidlaw View 0 Craigowl 5 St.Fergus 0
Downfield 1 Craigowl 4 Downfield 7 Sidlaw View 3 Downfield 0 St.Andrew's 5
Mill of Mains 5 Downfield 4 Mill of Mains 5 Northmuir 4
Northmuir 1 Craigowl 2 Northmuir 2 Downfield 0 Northmuir 2 St.Andrew's 2
Sidlaw View 0 Birkhill 3 (a) Sidlaw View 0 Mill of Mains 5 Sidlaw View 1 Northmuir 6
St.Andrew's 6 Birkhill 1 St.Andrew's 0 Craigowl 5 St.Andrew's 6 Sidlaw View 1
St.Fergus 4 Mill of Mains 9 St.Fergus 1 St.Andrew's 6
Section C
Claypotts Castle 7 Clepington 2 Claypotts Castle 5 Dens Road 2 Claypotts Castle 5 Glebelands 0 Claypotts Castle 7 SS Peter & Paul 2
Clepington 5 Craigiebarns 3 Clepington 3 Dens Road 4
Craigiebarns 3 Claypotts Castle 5 Craigiebarns 4 Glebelands 3 Craigiebarns 6 Our Lady's 2
Dens Road 4 Craigiebarns 0 Dens Road 3 Glebelands 0 Dens Road 5 Our Lady's 0 Dens Road 6 SS Peter & Paul 1
Our Lady's 1 Claypotts Castle 5 Our Lady's 0 SS Peter & Paul 5
SS Peter & Paul 3 Clepington 4 SS Peter & Paul 0 Craigiebarns 3
Section D
Barnhill 3 Eastern 3 Barnhill 5 Forthill 3 Barnhill 6 Newfields 1
Eastern 1 Forthill 3 Eastern 2 Longhaugh 0 Eastern 5 St.Luke's & St.Matthew's 1
Fintry 0 Barnhill 3 (a) Fintry 1 St.Luke's & St.Matthew's 2
Forthill 6 Fintry 1 Forthill 5 St.Luke's & St.Matthew's 1 Forthill 7 Whitfield 2
Longhaugh 4 Barnhill 6 Longhaugh 5 Forthill 3 Longhaugh 0 Whitfield 3 (a)
Newfields 3 Forthill 8 Newfields 4 Longhaugh 5
St.Luke's & St.Matthew's 3 Barnhill 8 St.Luke's & St.Matthew's 4 Longhaugh 5
St.Luke's & St.Matthew's 0 Newfields 5 St.Luke's & St.Matthew's 8 Whitfield 7
Whitfield 4 Barnhill 6 Whitfield 2 Eastern 5
League Tables 3 points for a win, 2 for a draw, 1 for a defeat, 0 for an awarded defeat. Champions highlighted in blue.
DEE 4 LIFE ARAB TRUST PRIMARY LEAGUES
Section A P W D L Pts
Gowriehill 8 6 2 0 22
Ancrum Road 8 6 0 2 20
Hillside 7 5 0 2 17
St.Joseph's 8 4 1 3 17
St.Mary's 7 4 1 2 16
St.Ninian's 7 2 1 4 12
Invergowrie 6 1 1 4 9
Blackness 6 1 0 5 8
St.Clement's 7 0 0 7 7
Section B P W D L Pts
Craigowl 7 7 0 0 21
St.Andrew's 6 4 1 1 15
Mill of Mains 5 4 0 1 13
Northmuir 6 2 2 2 12
Birkhill 5 2 1 2 10
Downfield 6 1 0 5 8
Sidlaw View 6 0 0 6 5
St.Fergus 3 0 0 3 3
ARAB TRUST DEE 4 LIFE PRIMARY LEAGUES
Section C P W D L Pts
Claypotts Castle 6 6 0 0 18
Dens Road 6 5 0 1 16
Craigiebarns 6 3 0 3 12
Clepington 4 2 0 2 8
SS Peter & Paul 5 1 0 4 6
Our Lady's 4 0 0 4 4
Glebelands 3 0 0 3 3
Section D P W D L Pts
Barnhill 7 6 1 0 20
Forthill 7 5 0 2 17
Eastern 5 3 1 1 12
Longhaugh 6 3 0 3 11
St.Luke's & St.Matthew's 7 2 0 5 11
Whitfield 5 1 0 4 7
Newfields 4 1 0 3 6
Fintry 3 0 0 3 2
Cup Results Games marked (a) are awarded.
Junior Sports Cup
1st Round
St.Andrew's 8 Glebelands 3 Invergowrie 1 Claypotts Castle 6 Northmuir 4 Longhaugh 2 Clepington 1 Hillside 6
Forthill 6 St.Luke's & St.Matthew's 2 St.Ninian's bye Blackness 3 Fintry 2 Whitfield 2 Birkhill 7
Downfield 3 St.Pius 0 (a) St.Mary's 1 Craigiebarns 2 Dens Road 3 St.Joseph's 0 St.Fergus 4 Newfields 3
SS Peter & Paul 4 Ancrum Road 9 Eastern 3 Craigowl 3 (2-0p) St.Clement's 0 Barnhill 5 Gowriehill 7 Mill of Mains 4
2nd Round
St.Andrew's 1 Claypotts Castle 4 Northmuir 2 Hillside 3 aet Forthill 6 St.Ninian's 1 Blackness 2 Birkhill 4
Downfield 1 Craigiebarns 4 Dens Road 3 St.Fergus 0 Ancrum Road 0 Eastern 1 Barnhill 3 Gowriehill 5
3rd Round
Claypotts Castle 1 Hillside 2 Forthill 2 Birkhill 0 Craigiebarns 2 Dens Road 2 aet (6-7 pens)
Eastern 1 Gowriehill 0
Semifinals
Hillside 4 Forthill 3 Dens Road 2 Eastern 3
Final
Hillside 4 Eastern 3
Linton Cup
Preliminary Round : St.Ninian's 5 St.Clement's 3
1st Round : Hillside 2 St.Mary's 3 Blackness 3 Invergowrie 2 St.Joseph's 4 Ancrum Road 5 St.Ninian's 2 Gowriehill 3
Semifinals : St.Mary's 2 Ancrum Road 6 Gowriehill 3 Blackness 2
Final : Gowriehill 4 Ancrum Road 5
Cameron Cup
1st Round : Birkhill 5 Northmuir 5 aet (3-2 pens) Mill of Mains 6 Downfield 4 St.Fergus 0 Craigowl 5
Semifinals : Birkhill 3 Mill of Mains 4 Craigowl 3 St.Andrew's 2
Final : Mill of Mains 2 Craigowl 7
Thomson Cup
1st Round : Claypotts Castle 4 Dens Road 6 Clepington 5 SS Peter & Paul 1 Glebelands 8 Our Lady's 3
Semifinals : Dens Road 3 Clepington 1 Craigiebarns 12 Glebelands 7
Final : Dens Road 4 Craigiebarns 4 aet (4-3 pens)
Burgess Cup
1st Round : Whitfield 3 Forthill 6 Fintry 4 Longhaugh 9 St.Luke's & St.Matthew's 1 Newfields 5 Eastern 2 Barnhill 1
Semifinals : Forthill 5 Longhaugh 3 Newfields 2 Eastern 5
Final : Forthill 2 Eastern 3
Rock Cup
Final : St.Joseph's 6 St.Mary's 3
Banks Trophy 5-a-sides
League A
Dens Road A 2 St.Mary's 0 St.Andrew's 0 Sidlaw View 2 Whitfield 6 Sidlaw View 0 St.Andrew's 0 St.Mary's 2
Dens Road A 6 Whitfield 1 St.Mary's 4 Sidlaw View 0 Dens Road A 1 St.Andrew's 1 Whitfield 3 St.Mary's 0
Dens Road A 5 Sidlaw View 2 Whitfield 1 St.Andrew's 0
1. Dens Road A 3-1-0 10 pts, 2. Whitfield 3-0-1 9 pts, 3. St.Mary's 2-0-2 6 pts, 4. Sidlaw View 1-0-3 3 pts, 5. St.Andrew's 0-1-3 1 pt
League B
Dens Road B 1 Craigowl 0 Newfields 3 Longhaugh 1 St.Clement's 1 St.Joseph's 2 Dens Road B 0 Newfields 0
Craigowl 4 Longhaugh 1 Newfields 1 St.Clement's 0 Dens Road B 1 St.Joseph's 0 Craigowl 2 Newfields 0
Longhaugh 3 St.Clement's 0 Craigowl 1 St.Joseph's 1 Dens Road B 2 Longhaugh 0 Newfields 1 St.Joseph's 1
Craigowl 3 St.Clement's 2 Longhaugh 1 St.Joseph's 1 Dens Road B 2 St.Clement's 1
1. Dens Road B 4-1-0 13 pts, 2. Craigowl 3-1-1 10 pts, 3. Newfields 2-2-1 8 pts, 4. St.Joseph's 1-3-1 6 pts, 5. Longhaugh 1-1-3 4 pts,
6. St.Clement's 0-0-5 0 pts
Friendlies
Craigowl 1 Whitfield 0 Newfields 2 St.Mary's 1 St.Joseph's 4 Sidlaw View 1 St.Clement's 0 St. Andrew's 0
Final
Dens Road A 0 Dens Road B 0 (2-3 pens)
Neil Glen Trophy in conjunction with ARAB TRUST
Claypotts Castle 0 Gowriehill 4 Craigowl 4 Barnhill 1 Craigowl 3 Claypotts Castle 1
Gowriehill 0 Barnhill 4 Gowriehill 0 Craigowl 2 Barnhill 7 Claypotts Castle 2
1. Craigowl 9 pts, 2. Barnhill 6 pts, 3. Gowriehill 3 pts, 4. Claypotts Castle 0 pts
Ancrum Road 6 Hillside 5 Ancrum Road 5 St.Clement's 0 Ancrum Road 3 St.Mary's 5 Ancrum Road 8 St.Ninian's 3
Blackness 2 Ancrum Road 3 Blackness 4 Hillside 8
Gowriehill 7 Ancrum Road 2 Gowriehill 6 Blackness 5 Gowriehill 5 Hillside 3 Gowriehill 2 St.Joseph's 0
Hillside 5 St.Clement's 0 Hillside 7 St.Joseph's 5 Hillside 5 St.Ninian's 0
Invergowrie 4 Ancrum Road 7 Invergowrie 2 Gowriehill 2 Invergowrie 0 Hillside 5 Invergowrie 2 St.Joseph's 5
St.Clement's 1 Blackness 6 St.Clement's 0 Gowriehill 5 St.Clement's 1 St.Ninian's 3
St.Joseph's 3 Ancrum Road 4 St.Joseph's 4 Blackness 3 St.Joseph's 6 St.Clement's 2 St.Joseph's 2 St.Mary's 2
St.Mary's 3 Blackness 1 St.Mary's 2 Gowriehill 4 St.Mary's 3 Invergowrie 1 St.Mary's 4 St.Clement's 0
St.Ninian's 2 Gowriehill 2 St.Ninian's 3 Invergowrie 5 St.Ninian's 2 St.Joseph's 6 St.Ninian's 5 St.Mary's 3
Section B
Birkhill 3 Downfield 1 Birkhill 4 Northmuir 4
Craigowl 6 Birkhill 1 Craigowl 4 Mill of Mains 3 Craigowl 5 Sidlaw View 0 Craigowl 5 St.Fergus 0
Downfield 1 Craigowl 4 Downfield 7 Sidlaw View 3 Downfield 0 St.Andrew's 5
Mill of Mains 5 Downfield 4 Mill of Mains 5 Northmuir 4
Northmuir 1 Craigowl 2 Northmuir 2 Downfield 0 Northmuir 2 St.Andrew's 2
Sidlaw View 0 Birkhill 3 (a) Sidlaw View 0 Mill of Mains 5 Sidlaw View 1 Northmuir 6
St.Andrew's 6 Birkhill 1 St.Andrew's 0 Craigowl 5 St.Andrew's 6 Sidlaw View 1
St.Fergus 4 Mill of Mains 9 St.Fergus 1 St.Andrew's 6
Section C
Claypotts Castle 7 Clepington 2 Claypotts Castle 5 Dens Road 2 Claypotts Castle 5 Glebelands 0 Claypotts Castle 7 SS Peter & Paul 2
Clepington 5 Craigiebarns 3 Clepington 3 Dens Road 4
Craigiebarns 3 Claypotts Castle 5 Craigiebarns 4 Glebelands 3 Craigiebarns 6 Our Lady's 2
Dens Road 4 Craigiebarns 0 Dens Road 3 Glebelands 0 Dens Road 5 Our Lady's 0 Dens Road 6 SS Peter & Paul 1
Our Lady's 1 Claypotts Castle 5 Our Lady's 0 SS Peter & Paul 5
SS Peter & Paul 3 Clepington 4 SS Peter & Paul 0 Craigiebarns 3
Section D
Barnhill 3 Eastern 3 Barnhill 5 Forthill 3 Barnhill 6 Newfields 1
Eastern 1 Forthill 3 Eastern 2 Longhaugh 0 Eastern 5 St.Luke's & St.Matthew's 1
Fintry 0 Barnhill 3 (a) Fintry 1 St.Luke's & St.Matthew's 2
Forthill 6 Fintry 1 Forthill 5 St.Luke's & St.Matthew's 1 Forthill 7 Whitfield 2
Longhaugh 4 Barnhill 6 Longhaugh 5 Forthill 3 Longhaugh 0 Whitfield 3 (a)
Newfields 3 Forthill 8 Newfields 4 Longhaugh 5
St.Luke's & St.Matthew's 3 Barnhill 8 St.Luke's & St.Matthew's 4 Longhaugh 5
St.Luke's & St.Matthew's 0 Newfields 5 St.Luke's & St.Matthew's 8 Whitfield 7
Whitfield 4 Barnhill 6 Whitfield 2 Eastern 5
League Tables 3 points for a win, 2 for a draw, 1 for a defeat, 0 for an awarded defeat. Champions highlighted in blue.
DEE 4 LIFE ARAB TRUST PRIMARY LEAGUES
Section A P W D L Pts
Gowriehill 8 6 2 0 22
Ancrum Road 8 6 0 2 20
Hillside 7 5 0 2 17
St.Joseph's 8 4 1 3 17
St.Mary's 7 4 1 2 16
St.Ninian's 7 2 1 4 12
Invergowrie 6 1 1 4 9
Blackness 6 1 0 5 8
St.Clement's 7 0 0 7 7
Section B P W D L Pts
Craigowl 7 7 0 0 21
St.Andrew's 6 4 1 1 15
Mill of Mains 5 4 0 1 13
Northmuir 6 2 2 2 12
Birkhill 5 2 1 2 10
Downfield 6 1 0 5 8
Sidlaw View 6 0 0 6 5
St.Fergus 3 0 0 3 3
ARAB TRUST DEE 4 LIFE PRIMARY LEAGUES
Section C P W D L Pts
Claypotts Castle 6 6 0 0 18
Dens Road 6 5 0 1 16
Craigiebarns 6 3 0 3 12
Clepington 4 2 0 2 8
SS Peter & Paul 5 1 0 4 6
Our Lady's 4 0 0 4 4
Glebelands 3 0 0 3 3
Section D P W D L Pts
Barnhill 7 6 1 0 20
Forthill 7 5 0 2 17
Eastern 5 3 1 1 12
Longhaugh 6 3 0 3 11
St.Luke's & St.Matthew's 7 2 0 5 11
Whitfield 5 1 0 4 7
Newfields 4 1 0 3 6
Fintry 3 0 0 3 2
Cup Results Games marked (a) are awarded.
Junior Sports Cup
1st Round
St.Andrew's 8 Glebelands 3 Invergowrie 1 Claypotts Castle 6 Northmuir 4 Longhaugh 2 Clepington 1 Hillside 6
Forthill 6 St.Luke's & St.Matthew's 2 St.Ninian's bye Blackness 3 Fintry 2 Whitfield 2 Birkhill 7
Downfield 3 St.Pius 0 (a) St.Mary's 1 Craigiebarns 2 Dens Road 3 St.Joseph's 0 St.Fergus 4 Newfields 3
SS Peter & Paul 4 Ancrum Road 9 Eastern 3 Craigowl 3 (2-0p) St.Clement's 0 Barnhill 5 Gowriehill 7 Mill of Mains 4
2nd Round
St.Andrew's 1 Claypotts Castle 4 Northmuir 2 Hillside 3 aet Forthill 6 St.Ninian's 1 Blackness 2 Birkhill 4
Downfield 1 Craigiebarns 4 Dens Road 3 St.Fergus 0 Ancrum Road 0 Eastern 1 Barnhill 3 Gowriehill 5
3rd Round
Claypotts Castle 1 Hillside 2 Forthill 2 Birkhill 0 Craigiebarns 2 Dens Road 2 aet (6-7 pens)
Eastern 1 Gowriehill 0
Semifinals
Hillside 4 Forthill 3 Dens Road 2 Eastern 3
Final
Hillside 4 Eastern 3
Linton Cup
Preliminary Round : St.Ninian's 5 St.Clement's 3
1st Round : Hillside 2 St.Mary's 3 Blackness 3 Invergowrie 2 St.Joseph's 4 Ancrum Road 5 St.Ninian's 2 Gowriehill 3
Semifinals : St.Mary's 2 Ancrum Road 6 Gowriehill 3 Blackness 2
Final : Gowriehill 4 Ancrum Road 5
Cameron Cup
1st Round : Birkhill 5 Northmuir 5 aet (3-2 pens) Mill of Mains 6 Downfield 4 St.Fergus 0 Craigowl 5
Semifinals : Birkhill 3 Mill of Mains 4 Craigowl 3 St.Andrew's 2
Final : Mill of Mains 2 Craigowl 7
Thomson Cup
1st Round : Claypotts Castle 4 Dens Road 6 Clepington 5 SS Peter & Paul 1 Glebelands 8 Our Lady's 3
Semifinals : Dens Road 3 Clepington 1 Craigiebarns 12 Glebelands 7
Final : Dens Road 4 Craigiebarns 4 aet (4-3 pens)
Burgess Cup
1st Round : Whitfield 3 Forthill 6 Fintry 4 Longhaugh 9 St.Luke's & St.Matthew's 1 Newfields 5 Eastern 2 Barnhill 1
Semifinals : Forthill 5 Longhaugh 3 Newfields 2 Eastern 5
Final : Forthill 2 Eastern 3
Rock Cup
Final : St.Joseph's 6 St.Mary's 3
Banks Trophy 5-a-sides
League A
Dens Road A 2 St.Mary's 0 St.Andrew's 0 Sidlaw View 2 Whitfield 6 Sidlaw View 0 St.Andrew's 0 St.Mary's 2
Dens Road A 6 Whitfield 1 St.Mary's 4 Sidlaw View 0 Dens Road A 1 St.Andrew's 1 Whitfield 3 St.Mary's 0
Dens Road A 5 Sidlaw View 2 Whitfield 1 St.Andrew's 0
1. Dens Road A 3-1-0 10 pts, 2. Whitfield 3-0-1 9 pts, 3. St.Mary's 2-0-2 6 pts, 4. Sidlaw View 1-0-3 3 pts, 5. St.Andrew's 0-1-3 1 pt
League B
Dens Road B 1 Craigowl 0 Newfields 3 Longhaugh 1 St.Clement's 1 St.Joseph's 2 Dens Road B 0 Newfields 0
Craigowl 4 Longhaugh 1 Newfields 1 St.Clement's 0 Dens Road B 1 St.Joseph's 0 Craigowl 2 Newfields 0
Longhaugh 3 St.Clement's 0 Craigowl 1 St.Joseph's 1 Dens Road B 2 Longhaugh 0 Newfields 1 St.Joseph's 1
Craigowl 3 St.Clement's 2 Longhaugh 1 St.Joseph's 1 Dens Road B 2 St.Clement's 1
1. Dens Road B 4-1-0 13 pts, 2. Craigowl 3-1-1 10 pts, 3. Newfields 2-2-1 8 pts, 4. St.Joseph's 1-3-1 6 pts, 5. Longhaugh 1-1-3 4 pts,
6. St.Clement's 0-0-5 0 pts
Friendlies
Craigowl 1 Whitfield 0 Newfields 2 St.Mary's 1 St.Joseph's 4 Sidlaw View 1 St.Clement's 0 St. Andrew's 0
Final
Dens Road A 0 Dens Road B 0 (2-3 pens)
Neil Glen Trophy in conjunction with ARAB TRUST
Claypotts Castle 0 Gowriehill 4 Craigowl 4 Barnhill 1 Craigowl 3 Claypotts Castle 1
Gowriehill 0 Barnhill 4 Gowriehill 0 Craigowl 2 Barnhill 7 Claypotts Castle 2
1. Craigowl 9 pts, 2. Barnhill 6 pts, 3. Gowriehill 3 pts, 4. Claypotts Castle 0 pts
CRAIGOWL WITH THE NEIL GLEN TROPHY
GOWRIEHILL (BLUE), CLAYPOTTS CASTLE (WHITE), CRAIGOWL (GREEN/BLACK), BARNHILL (YELLOW) AND THE NEIL GLEN TROPHY
HILLSIDE'S FOUR-GOAL OWEN McCABE WITH THE JUNIOR SPORTS CUP
HILLSIDE LIFT THE JUNIOR SPORTS CUP
EASTERN AND HILLSIDE TUSSLE IN THE JUNIOR SPORTS CUP FINAL